Search found 1 match

by deer
Jan 27, 2011 1:54 pm
Forum: Veggie Questions and Answers
Topic: can gelatin be vegetarian or vegetable based?
Replies: 4
Views: 6402

Re: can gelatin be vegetarian or vegetable based?

It is probably agar that they use (Google "agar" - I'm too new here to post Wikipedia link).
I've seen couple of times how agar is listed as plant-based gelatin, although it creates confusion among vegans and vegetarians.

Go to advanced search