Prune kernel oil, marketed as a gourmet cooking oil.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed from the seeds, or stones, of the d'Agen prune plum. The seeds were found to have an oil content of 35% by weight, consisting of 70% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid. The oil has a flavor reminiscent of bitter almond, and has been aggressively marketed as a gourmet cooking oil. It is also used in the cosmetic industry for its emollient properties.
Categories: Vegetable stubs | Vegetable oils
Discuss vegan Fats and Oils
1 post • Page 1 of 1