Vegan Talk Forum Vegan Talk Forums  
Vegan Message Board - discussions about Vegan and Vegetarian lifestyle, Vegan Recipes, Animal Rights, Vegan Health and more.
   
 Vegan Forums FAQFAQ   Vegan Talk ArchiveArchive   Nutrients DatabaseNutrients  Log in to Vegan Talk ForumsLog in   REGISTER to Vegan ForumsREGISTER 
Chat about: Vegan Life | Animal Rights | Health and Beauty | Vegan Recipes | Vegan Products
Find Vegan Foods rich in: Fiber | Proteins | Calcium | Iron | Magnesium | Potassium | Zinc | Fluoride | Phosphorus
Vitamin A | Vitamin B1 | Vitamin B2 | Vitamin B3 | Vitamin B6 | Vitamin B12 | Vitamin C | Vitamin E | Vitamin K | Folate
Vegan Talk Topic - Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodi

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Vegan Talk Forum -> Fats and Oils
Author Message
BeeTooman
Vegan Zealot


Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 980

Posted: Dec 18, 2007 12:34 am    Post subject: Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodi Reply with quote

Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodiesel.[13]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.



Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form. The British Pharmacopoeia lists the following profile:[1]

There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in fatty acid profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.

Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil's properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.



Sunflower oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a slightly fatty odor.



As a frying oil, sunflower oil behaves as a typical vegetable triglyceride. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation. Sunflower oil's INCI name is Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.
_________________
It does take a little work to be a vegetarian but it's so worth it, oh it's so worth it!
Ads
Vegan Smile


Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Vegan Talk Forum -> Fats and Oils All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum, please register
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum,please register
You cannot delete your posts in this forum,please register
You cannot vote in polls in this forum, please register


Dubai Forums - Expat Help | IT Jobs | Free 3D textures and 3d tutorials | Paris Forums in English | Webmasters forums
Dubai Classifieds | London Classifieds | London jobs | Europe Forum
High Quality, Custom 3d animation and Web Design solutions Quality Web Hosting Services Vegetarian and Animal Rights news
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group