Welcome to VegTalk Forums, the funniest vegan community online
Index -

Fats and Oils topics


Pages   6  5  4  3  2  1  0 
Royle oil, pressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, a wil
Royle oil, pressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, a wild, edible oil shrub that grows in the higher Himalayas. Used medicinally in Nepal.[68]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rice bran oil, suitable for high temperature cooking. Widely
Rice bran oil, suitable for high temperature cooking. Widely used in Asia.[67]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of ...
Ramtil oil, pressed from the seeds of the one of several spe
Ramtil oil, pressed from the seeds of the one of several species of genus Guizotia abyssinica (Niger pea) in India and Ethiopia. Used for both cooking and lighting.[66]
From Wikipedia, the f ...
Quinoa oil, similar in composition and use to corn oil.[65]
Quinoa oil, similar in composition and use to corn oil.[65]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Quinoa oil is extracted from germ of the Chenopodium quinoa, an Andean cereal. Quinoa ...
Prune kernel oil, marketed as a gourmet cooking oil.[64]
Prune kernel oil, marketed as a gourmet cooking oil.[64]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed from the seeds, o ...
Poppyseed oil, used for cooking,[61] moisturizing skin,[62]
Poppyseed oil, used for cooking,[61] moisturizing skin,[62] in paints and varnishes,[63] and in soaps.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Poppyseed oil (also poppy seed oil or popp ...
Pine nut oil. An expensive food oil, from pine nuts, used in
Pine nut oil. An expensive food oil, from pine nuts, used in salads and as a condiment. [60]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut ...
Pequi oil, extracted from the seeds of Caryocar brasiliensis
Pequi oil, extracted from the seeds of Caryocar brasiliensis. Used in Brazil as a highly prized cooking oil.[59]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pequi oil is a seed oil, extract ...
Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an ed
Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an edible oil, for medicinal purposes, in skin care products and as a drying oil.[58]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Peri ...
Okra seed oil (Hibiscus seed oil), from the seed of the Hibi
Okra seed oil (Hibiscus seed oil), from the seed of the Hibiscus esculentus. Composed predominantly of oleic and linoleic acids.[56] The greenish yellow edible oil has a pleasant taste and odor.[57] ...



Dubai Forum | Paris Forum | IT Forum | Vegan Forum | Brisbane Forum | 3D Forum | Jobs in Dubai | Jobs in London | European Talk
Archive script by RedHo.com