Welcome to VegTalk Forums, the funniest vegan community online
Index -

Fats and Oils topics


Pages   6  5  4  3  2  1  0 
Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also
Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also used as a massage oil.[55]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term mustard oil is used for two different oils that a ...
Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-c
Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-chain fatty acids. Competes with rapeseed oil for industrial applications. [54]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Meadow ...
Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea.
Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea. Used in the food and cosmetic industry, it has strong antioxidant and moisturising properties.[53]
From Wikipedia, the free encyc ...
Lallemantia oil, from the seeds of Lallemantia iberica, disc
Lallemantia oil, from the seeds of Lallemantia iberica, discovered at archeological sites in northern Greece.[52]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Lallemantia oil is a seed oil, ...
Kapok seed oil, used as an edible oil, and in soap productio
Kapok seed oil, used as an edible oil, and in soap production.[51]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Kapok seed oil is a pressed seed oil, from the seeds of the kapok (Silk-cotton ...
Hemp oil, a high quality food oil.[50]
Hemp oil, a high quality food oil.[50]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Hemp oil can be extracted from the seed of the hemp plant, or the plant itself, that contains between 25-3 ...
Grape seed oil, suitable for cooking at high temperatures. A
Grape seed oil, suitable for cooking at high temperatures. Also used as a salad oil, and in cosmetics.[49]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed ...
Flax seed oil (called linseed oil when used as a drying oil)
Flax seed oil (called linseed oil when used as a drying oil). High in omega 3 and lignans, which can be used medicinally. Easily turns rancid.[48]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
False flax oil made of the seeds of Camelina sativa, availab
False flax oil made of the seeds of Camelina sativa, available in Russia as ryjhikovoye maslo (рыжиковое масло). C ...
Dika oil, from Irvingia gabonensis seeds, native to West Afr
Dika oil, from Irvingia gabonensis seeds, native to West Africa. Used to make margarine, soap and pharmaceuticals, where is it being examined as a tablet lubricant. Largely underdeveloped. [45][46] ...



Dubai Forum | Paris Forum | IT Forum | Vegan Forum | Brisbane Forum | 3D Forum | Jobs in Dubai | Jobs in London
Archive script by RedHo.com