Welcome to VegTalk Forums, the funniest vegan community online
Index -

Fats and Oils topics


Pages   6  5  4  3  2  1  0 
Apricot oil, similar to, but much cheaper than almond oil, w
Apricot oil, similar to, but much cheaper than almond oil, which it resembles. Only obtained from certain cultivars.[33]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Apricot oil is pressed f ...
Amaranth oil, high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids,
Amaranth oil, high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids, used in food and cosmetic industries.[32]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of ...
Evening primrose oil, used as a food supplement for its purp
Evening primrose oil, used as a food supplement for its purported medicinal properties.[31]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
About 125, including:
Oenothera acaulis
O ...
Borage seed oil, similar to blackcurrant seed oil, used prim
Borage seed oil, similar to blackcurrant seed oil, used primarily medicinally.[30]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Borage seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Borago offici ...
Blackcurrant seed oil, used as a food supplement, because of
Blackcurrant seed oil, used as a food supplement, because of high content of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.[29]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Blackcurrant seed oil is derive ...
Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm
Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm (Euterpe). Grown in the Amazon region. Similar to grape seed oil. They are used in cosmetics and as a food supplement.[28]
From W ...
Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vul
Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vulgaris. Traditionally used in cooking in West Africa.[27]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Watermelon seed oil is extra ...
Pumpkin seed oil, a specialty cooking oil, produced in Austr
Pumpkin seed oil, a specialty cooking oil, produced in Austria and Slovenia. Poor tolerance for high temperatures.[26]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Pumpkin seed oil (Kernöl o ...
Buffalo gourd oil, from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidiss
Buffalo gourd oil, from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidissima, a vine with a rank odor, native to southwest North America.[25]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Buffalo gourd oi ...
Bottle gourd oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lagenaria
Bottle gourd oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lagenaria siceraria, widely grown in tropical regions throughout the world. Used medicinally and as an edible oil.[24]
From Wikipedia, the f ...



Dubai Forum | Paris Forum | IT Forum | Vegan Forum | Brisbane Forum | 3D Forum | Jobs in Dubai | Jobs in London
Archive script by RedHo.com