| BeeTooman |
| Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm (Euterpe). Grown in the Amazon region. Similar to grape seed oil. They are used in cosmetics and as a food supplement.[28] From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Acai oil is obtained from the fruit of 25-30 species of genus Euterpe (Açaí palm), which grows in the Amazon Rainforest. Acai oil contains flavonoids (anthocyanines) that have applications in cosmetics. A line of cosmetics launched in 2003 by the Brazilian company Beraca features this and other ingredients from rain forest plants.[1] The oil is comparable to grape seed oil.[2] Açaí Palm Categories: Vegetable stubs | Vegetable oils #EANF# #EANF# #EANF# #EANF# |